Skip to content

Municipality · Buskerud

Fishing in Flå

Flå has 145 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 22 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Flå

County
Buskerud
Named waters
145
Fishing-card offer nearby
22 of 145
Elevation
141–1322 m above sea level
Total area
13.1 km²
Largest waters
Aurdalsfjorden 2.26 km², Buvatnet 1.02 km² and Helgesetvatnet 0.68 km²
Species recorded
Perch, brown trout, whitefish, pike, Arctic char and grayling

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Drammensvassdraget144
  • Numedalslågen1

Bite table for Flå

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Flå for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Aurdalsfjorden2.26 km²548 m
  • Buvatnet1.02 km²377 m
  • Helgesetvatnet0.68 km²843 mfishing card nearby
  • Langvatnet0.63 km²399 mfishing card nearby
  • Frisvatnet0.53 km²301 m
  • Fyrisjøen0.45 km²869 mfishing card nearby

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Aurdalsfjorden
  • Bjørnalitjernet
  • Bjørnetjern
  • Bogetjern
  • Botntjern
  • Brødskåpstjern
  • Buvatnet
  • Bødalsvatnet
  • Dagalitjern
  • Damtjern
  • Damtjern
  • Damtjernet
  • Djupetjern
  • Domfettjern
  • Drittjern
  • Dugurdsnattjern
  • Eitrytetjern
  • Elgebustjern
  • Elgtjern
  • Fagersitjernet
  • Feletjern
  • Fetjernan
  • Fisketjern
  • Fisketjernan
  • Fjelløkteren
  • Flentetjernet
  • Fosstjernet
  • Frisvatnet
  • Fyrisjøen
  • Gamalsetertjern
  • Gampetjern
  • Granbakktjern
  • Grisetjern
  • Gøffeputten
  • Gørrtjernan
  • Hallingtjern
  • Hallingtjernet
  • Hangstjern
  • Helgesetvatnet
  • Hellebekktjern
  • Hesteorttjern
  • Holmetjern
  • Huldratjernan
  • Ingridtjernet
  • Jakobslitjern
  • Jervolltjern
  • Kaggetjern
  • Kalvetjernan
  • Kalvetjernan
  • Kimbetjern
  • Kjeltjernet
  • Kleivetjern
  • Klemtjern
  • Kolsrudtjernan
  • Krosstjernan
  • Kvilartjern
  • Kvitjern
  • Langlitjern
  • Langtjernet
  • Langvatnet
  • Lauvskardtjernet
  • Lisetertjern
  • Litjernan
  • Lomtjern
  • Lomtjernet
  • Mellomnattetjern
  • Midtre Kimbetjern
  • Moltetjernet
  • Moltetjernet
  • Nedre Fjelltjern
  • Nedre Grunntjern
  • Nedre Kimbetjern
  • Nedre Nysetertjern
  • Nedre Prestgardstjernet
  • Nedre Vesleåtjern
  • Nevertjernet
  • Nordtjern
  • Olastjern
  • Ormetjern
  • Ormetjern
  • Piktjernet
  • Pipantjerna
  • Raudfjellvatnet
  • Revsholtjernet
  • Roligholttjernan
  • Ryfjelltjern
  • Røytjernan
  • Saulivatni
  • Saulivatni
  • Sauvalltjernan
  • Sauvolltjern
  • Skjertjern
  • Slåttemyrtjern
  • Spunsetjern
  • Steinrullartjern
  • Stigtjern
  • Stjerneskardtjern
  • Store Veåstjernet
  • Stormyrtjernet
  • Stortjernet
  • Styrmanntjern
  • Svangtjernet
  • Svaretjern
  • Svarteputt
  • Svarteputt
  • Svartetjern
  • Svartlitjernan
  • Svartlitjernan
  • Svarttjern
  • Svarttjern
  • Svarttjern
  • Svarttjernet
  • Sørbøltjernet
  • Tingsjø
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tolvtjernan
  • Tranetjernet
  • Trolltjern
  • Trytetjern
  • Trytetjern
  • Trytetjernan
  • Trøgadisstjern
  • Vaktartjernet
  • Vesle Veåstjernet
  • Vestre Holmetjernet
  • Voillebekkvatni
  • Vollebekkvatni
  • Vollebekkvatni
  • Vollebekkvatni
  • Åstjernet
  • Øvre Fjelltjern
  • Øvre Nysetertjern
  • Øvre Prestgardstjernet
  • Øvre Svarttjernet
  • Øvre Vesleåtjern
  • Øvstevatnet
  • Øyvatn

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.