Skip to content

Municipality · Buskerud

Fishing in Hemsedal

Hemsedal has 97 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 1 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Hemsedal

County
Buskerud
Named waters
97
Fishing-card offer nearby
1 of 97
Elevation
696–1666 m above sea level
Total area
26.6 km²
Largest waters
Vavatn 4.98 km², Storevatnet 4.89 km² and Helsingvatnet 1.96 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout and perch

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Drammensvassdraget97

Bite table for Hemsedal

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Hemsedal for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Vavatn4.98 km²1124 m
  • Storevatnet4.89 km²824 m
  • Helsingvatnet1.96 km²829 m
  • Versjøen1.94 km²1234 m
  • Vannen1.89 km²831 m
  • Hundsennvatnet0.98 km²1085 m

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Attjerne
  • Bjørnatjerne
  • Brandvolsleintjerne
  • Brennetjerne
  • Dugurdstjerne
  • Dyssetjerne
  • Ershovdtjernan
  • Ershovdtjernane
  • Fagersetvatnet
  • Flatsjø
  • Fuglehaugtjerne
  • Gampetjerne
  • Gravsettjerne
  • Grytevatnet
  • Grytingtjerne
  • Grøndalsbottvatnet
  • Gørrtjerne
  • Hagatjerne
  • Hamartjerne
  • Haugatjørni
  • Heimretjerne
  • Helgetjerne
  • Helsingvatnet
  • Hemsedalstjernan
  • Hemsedalstjernane
  • Horntjerne
  • Huldretjerne
  • Hundsennvatnet
  • Hølutjerne
  • Isbretjerne
  • Jukletjerne
  • Jørundfettjerne
  • Kjeltjerne
  • Kringletjerne
  • Krokeleintjerne
  • Kroktjerne
  • Kvannebekktjerne
  • Kvitingtjerne
  • Langebottjernan
  • Langebottjernane
  • Langebottjernane
  • Langetjerne
  • Lintjerni
  • Lomstjernan
  • Lomtjerne
  • Løkjevadtjerne
  • Mellomtjerne
  • Myrjostjerne
  • Nausttjerne
  • Nevreskardtjerne
  • Nord-Hydalsvatnet
  • Nordre Damtjerne
  • Nordre Grunntjerne
  • Nordre Holleskardtjerne
  • Nordretjerne
  • Olatjerne
  • Ormetjerne
  • Raudbergsholtjerne
  • Raudbergtjerne
  • Rishaugtjerne
  • Råskardtjernan
  • Råskardtjernane
  • Råskardtjernane
  • Råskardtjernane
  • Råskardtjerne
  • Råskardtjerni
  • Slettevatnet
  • Steintjerne
  • Stilla
  • Storebottjerne
  • Storeskardvatnet
  • Storevatnet
  • Svartevatnet
  • Svartortjerne
  • Svarvavatnet
  • Svulttjernet
  • Såtatjerne
  • Såtetjerne
  • Sør-Hydalsvatnet
  • Søre Damtjerne
  • Søre Grunntjerne
  • Søtelitjerne
  • Tortjerne
  • Tottetjerne
  • Trolltjerne
  • Vannen
  • Vavatn
  • Veikinntjernan
  • Veikinntjernane
  • Venebottvatnet
  • Versjøen
  • Vestrebotntjerne
  • Vestretjerne
  • Ytretjerne
  • Øvre Søtelitjernan
  • Øvre Søtelitjernane
  • Øvre Søtelitjernane

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.