Skip to content

Municipality · Troms

Fishing in Ibestad

Ibestad has 49 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.

Facts about Ibestad

County
Troms
Named waters
49
Fishing-card offer nearby
0 of 49
Elevation
19–815 m above sea level
Total area
6.5 km²
Largest waters
Skipsvatnet 1.94 km², Mevatnet 1.15 km² and Stilkusvatnet 0.33 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Rolla21
  • Andørja17
  • Storelva9
  • Forselva2

Bite table for Ibestad

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Ibestad for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Skipsvatnet1.94 km²162 m
  • Mevatnet1.15 km²240 m
  • Stilkusvatnet0.33 km²112 m
  • Ibestadvatnet0.33 km²217 m
  • Forsavatnet0.31 km²156 m
  • Store Krokvatnet0.28 km²190 m

Named waters

  • Anemyrvatnet
  • Brattåsvatnet
  • Brustindvatnet
  • Brørn
  • Bårvatnet
  • Djupedalsvatnet
  • Forsavatnet
  • Fridalsvatnet
  • Heivatnet
  • Ibestadvatnet
  • Innerholvatnet
  • Isvatnet
  • Jensevatnet
  • Jovatnet
  • Juliusvatnet
  • Kransevatnet
  • Langevatnet
  • Lielvvatnet
  • Lille Bollavatnet
  • Lille Krokvatnet
  • Lomtjørn
  • Lomvatnet
  • Mangelåsvatnet
  • Mevatnet
  • Mevatnet
  • Mølnhusvatnet
  • Mørkevatnet
  • Ringvatnet
  • Rollvatnet
  • Selsetvatnet
  • Skipsvatnet
  • Skredvatnan
  • Skredvatnan
  • Skredvatnet
  • Slåstrandvatnet
  • Snøfjellvatnet
  • Stakkevatnet
  • Stilkusvatnet
  • Store Bollavatnet
  • Store Krokvatnet
  • Storelvvatnet
  • Stortindvatnet
  • Sulvatnet
  • Svartholvatnet
  • Tempervatnet
  • Tjeldvatnet
  • Tømmervikvatnet
  • Tømmeråsvatnet
  • Vasskarvatnet

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.