Municipality · Troms
Fishing in Ibestad
Ibestad has 49 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.
Facts about Ibestad
- County
- Troms
- Named waters
- 49
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 0 of 49
- Elevation
- 19–815 m above sea level
- Total area
- 6.5 km²
- Largest waters
- Skipsvatnet 1.94 km², Mevatnet 1.15 km² and Stilkusvatnet 0.33 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Rolla21
- Andørja17
- Storelva9
- Forselva2
Bite table for Ibestad
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Ibestad for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Skipsvatnet1.94 km²162 m
- Mevatnet1.15 km²240 m
- Stilkusvatnet0.33 km²112 m
- Ibestadvatnet0.33 km²217 m
- Forsavatnet0.31 km²156 m
- Store Krokvatnet0.28 km²190 m
Named waters
- Anemyrvatnet
- Brattåsvatnet
- Brustindvatnet
- Brørn
- Bårvatnet
- Djupedalsvatnet
- Forsavatnet
- Fridalsvatnet
- Heivatnet
- Ibestadvatnet
- Innerholvatnet
- Isvatnet
- Jensevatnet
- Jovatnet
- Juliusvatnet
- Kransevatnet
- Langevatnet
- Lielvvatnet
- Lille Bollavatnet
- Lille Krokvatnet
- Lomtjørn
- Lomvatnet
- Mangelåsvatnet
- Mevatnet
- Mevatnet
- Mølnhusvatnet
- Mørkevatnet
- Ringvatnet
- Rollvatnet
- Selsetvatnet
- Skipsvatnet
- Skredvatnan
- Skredvatnan
- Skredvatnet
- Slåstrandvatnet
- Snøfjellvatnet
- Stakkevatnet
- Stilkusvatnet
- Store Bollavatnet
- Store Krokvatnet
- Storelvvatnet
- Stortindvatnet
- Sulvatnet
- Svartholvatnet
- Tempervatnet
- Tjeldvatnet
- Tømmervikvatnet
- Tømmeråsvatnet
- Vasskarvatnet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

