Skip to content

Municipality · Østfold

Fishing in Indre Østfold

Indre Østfold has 113 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.

Facts about Indre Østfold

County
Østfold
Named waters
113
Fishing-card offer nearby
0 of 113
Elevation
53–318 m above sea level
Total area
13 km²
Largest waters
Lyseren 7.27 km², Steinsvannet 0.46 km² and Lundebytjern 0.43 km²
Species recorded
Perch, brown trout, pike, grayling, Arctic char and whitefish

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Glommavassdraget94
  • Mossevassdraget13
  • Haldenvassdraget6

Bite table for Indre Østfold

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Indre Østfold for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Lyseren7.27 km²162 m
  • Steinsvannet0.46 km²187 m
  • Lundebytjern0.43 km²158 m
  • Grefslisjøen0.4 km²127 m
  • Kulevannet0.27 km²190 m
  • Måstadtjern0.22 km²206 m

Named waters

  • Abbortjern
  • Askevannet
  • Bergvannet
  • Bjørndalsvann I
  • Bjørndalsvann II
  • Bjørndalsvann III
  • Bjørndalsvann IV
  • Bjørndalsvann V
  • Blåtjern
  • Bruvann
  • Bråtetjern
  • Bustein Søndre
  • Bæretjernet
  • Bølertjernet
  • Dalavannet
  • Damtjern
  • Elgelabben
  • Gjørjetjernet
  • Gravtjernet
  • Grefslisjøen
  • Gyltetjernet
  • Gåsehalsen
  • Hakatjerna
  • Hakatjerna
  • Hollitjernet
  • Holmetjern
  • Hommeln
  • Horntjern
  • Hærsetsjøen
  • Høymyrtjernet
  • Jonsvannet
  • Kallaksjøen
  • Karustjernet
  • Kroktjernet
  • Krokvannet
  • Krokvannet
  • Kulevannet
  • Langard
  • Langsetertjern
  • Langtjern
  • Langtjernet
  • Langvannet
  • Lauvvann
  • Lauvvann, vesle
  • Lier-Damtjern
  • Lille Damtjern
  • Lintjern
  • Lintjern
  • Lintjern
  • Lommetjernet
  • Lomtjern
  • Lomtjern
  • Lundebytjern
  • Lyseren
  • Midtre Kjelen
  • Murttjern
  • Myrtjern
  • Måsabytjern
  • Måstadtjern
  • Nestetjern
  • Nordre Haugtjern
  • Nøadammen
  • Nøklevann
  • Rokovann
  • Rudtjernet
  • Rundtjern
  • Røstevannet
  • Sauetjern
  • Setertjern
  • Skinnerudtjern
  • Skjærtjern
  • Skottasjøen
  • Skrikerudtjern
  • Småtjerna I
  • Småtjerna II
  • Steinstjern
  • Steinsvannet
  • Stenerudtjernet
  • Stikktjern
  • Stiklatjern
  • Store Basdalsvannet
  • Store Blankvann
  • Store Damtjern
  • Stortjern
  • Stortjern
  • Stutfosstjern
  • Stålsvannet
  • Svarttjern
  • Svarttjern
  • Svarttjerna
  • Søndre Ertevannet
  • Søndre Haugtjern
  • Søndre Kjelen
  • Søretjernet
  • Tarmen
  • Trestikkeltjernet
  • Trillingtjerna
  • Trollebergtjern
  • Ulvåstjern
  • Vasstjernet
  • Vesle Basdal
  • Vientjernet
  • Viktjern
  • Viutjern
  • vesle Horntjern
  • vesle Murtjern
  • vestre Blankvann
  • vestre Hakatjern
  • Øksetjern
  • Ørkentjern
  • Østre Blankvann
  • Øvre Asketjern
  • Øvre Nesdamtjern

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.