Skip to content

Municipality · Møre og Romsdal

Fishing in Kristiansund

Kristiansund has 11 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.

Facts about Kristiansund

Named waters
11
Fishing-card offer nearby
0 of 11
Elevation
25–134 m above sea level
Total area
1.1 km²
Largest waters
Bolgvatnet 0.63 km², Rensvikvatnet 0.19 km² and Drabovatnet 0.11 km²
Species recorded
None with at least five GBIF records

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Averøy, Frei og Kristiansund kommuner9
  • Kvalvågelva2

Bite table for Kristiansund

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Kristiansund for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Bolgvatnet0.63 km²66 m
  • Rensvikvatnet0.19 km²28 m
  • Drabovatnet0.11 km²103 m
  • Litlvatnet0.04 km²27 m
  • Vollvatnet0.04 km²30 m
  • Kjerringvatnet0.03 km²134 m

Named waters

  • Bolgvatnet
  • Brattåstjørna
  • Drabovatnet
  • Kjerringvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Nydammen
  • Rensvikvatnet
  • Setervatnet
  • Vollvatnet
  • Vågatjørna

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.