Municipality · Innlandet
Fishing in Lom
Lom has 188 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 5 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Lom
- County
- Innlandet
- Named waters
- 188
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 5 of 188
- Elevation
- 364–1836 m above sea level
- Total area
- 53.6 km²
- Largest waters
- Tesse 12.84 km², Storevatnet 5.26 km² and Langvatnet 2.77 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout and grayling
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Glommavassdraget160
- Fortunvassdraget27
- Årdalsvassdraget1
Bite table for Lom
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Lom for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Tesse12.84 km²854 mfishing card nearby
- Storevatnet5.26 km²1270 m
- Langvatnet2.77 km²1367 m
- Høydalsvatnet2.51 km²905 m
- Hinnotetjønne1.76 km²1541 m
- Råkåvatnet1.59 km²1365 m
Curated guides (6)
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Anekset
- Attgløyma
- Aurkvee
- Aurpina
- Ause
- Bergenusstjern
- Bergenusstjønne
- Bergetjørnin
- Blakkstjønne
- Bottjønne
- Brangsdalstjørnin
- Børgjetjønne
- Bøvertuntjørnin
- Bøvertunvatnet
- Bøvervatnet
- Dalsvatnet
- Djupholet
- Dumtjønne
- Eilevstjønne
- Einslegtjønne
- Embare
- Falkebergtjørni
- Fantesteinsvatnet
- Fintjønne
- Fjellåkkertjørni
- Fossbottjønne
- Geittjønne
- Geitåtjønne
- Geitåvatnet
- Gilkjeret
- Gjerdingtjørni
- Glassteintjønne
- Grisletjønnen
- Grunnevatnet
- Gryta
- Grønbutjønne
- Hellertjønne
- Hesttjønne
- Hinnotetjønne
- Hite
- Honnsjoen
- Hovdelangtjørni
- Huldertroe
- Høgtungetjønne
- Høtjønnen
- Høybreatjønnen
- Høybreatjørnin
- Høybreavatnet
- Høydalsvatnet
- Høytjønnen
- Høyøyen
- Ilvetjørni
- Juvvatnet
- Kampetjønne
- Kjuklingtjern
- Klimpetjørnin
- Klårtjønne
- Kopptjørni
- Kopptjørnin
- Krosstjørni
- Kulpen
- Kutjønne
- Kutjørni
- Kyrkjetjønne
- Labbetjørnin
- Langtjønne
- Langtjørni
- Langvatnet
- Leirtjønne
- Leirvatnet
- Leirvatnet
- Leiråstjønne
- Liabrevatnet
- Lågtungetjønne
- Låkkertjørni
- Lækja
- Mefjellstjønne
- Mefjellsvatnet
- Merrahøtjønne
- Merrahøvatnet
- Nedre Grjotheimstjønne
- Nedre Halsatjønnen
- Nedre Høgvagltjønnen
- Nedre Høytjern
- Nedre Kverngrovtjønne
- Nedre Merrahøytjern
- Nedre Nufstjønne
- Nedre Steinbuvatnet
- Nedre Steindalstjønne
- Nedre Storgrovtjønne
- Nedre Teppingje
- Nibbetjønne
- Nufsvatnet
- Nørdre Storteppingje
- Nørdre Teppingje
- Nørdre Veslteppingje
- Olatjønnen
- Panna
- Raudbergstultjønne
- Reinshyttjern
- Reinstindvatnet
- Rindtjønnen
- Rindtjørnin
- Rindtjørnin
- Ringlistjørni
- Råkåvatnet
- Sekketjønne
- Semelbreatjønne
- Semelholstjønne
- Sile
- Sjugurdtindtjønne
- Skarddalsvatnet
- Skardstula
- Skauttjønne
- Skolven
- Skuggevatnet
- Skurva
- Sleivgrovtjern
- Smådalsvatni
- Smådalsvatni
- Småtjørnin
- Spile
- Steinvatni
- Stongtjønne
- Stor-Lusa
- Storevatnet
- Stortjønne
- Sultjørnin
- Svartdalstjønne
- Svartdalsvatnet
- Svarttjønne
- Svarttjønne
- Svarttjørni
- Svarttjørnin
- Sylvetjørni
- Såe
- Søre Slampeløyfttjørn
- Søre Storteppingje
- Søre Teppingje
- Søre Tjørnin
- Søre Veslteppingje
- Tesse
- Trivlegtjønne
- Troget
- Trollauga
- Trollsteintjønne
- Trollsteintjønne
- Trondsholtjønne
- Trongtjørni
- Trygvetjønn
- Turru
- Tussevatnet
- Tverrbytnet
- Tverrbyttjønne
- Tvillingtjørnin
- Urdadalstjønne
- Urdadalstjønnen
- Urdadalstjørnin
- Urdadalstjørnin
- Urdadalstjørnin
- Utledalstjønne
- Vakkertjønne
- Vamtjønne
- Vassvegtjørni
- Vesl-Lusa
- Veslgluptjønnen
- Veslgluptjørnin
- Vesltjønne
- Vesltjønne
- Veslvatnet
- Vikateppingi
- Vittingstjørni
- nordre Slampeløyfttjørn
- Ånde
- Ånde
- Årsjo
- Åsteppingi
- Øvertjønne
- Øvre Grjotheimstjønne
- Øvre Halsatjern
- Øvre Halsatjønnen
- Øvre Høgvagltjønnen
- Øvre Kverngrovtjønne
- Øvre Nufstjønne
- Øvre Steinbuvatnet
- Øvre Steindalstjønne
- Øvre Storgrovtjønne
- Øvre Svarttjørn
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

