Skip to content

Municipality · Telemark

Fishing in Siljan

Siljan has 68 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 14 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Siljan

County
Telemark
Named waters
68
Fishing-card offer nearby
14 of 68
Elevation
28–568 m above sea level
Total area
9.5 km²
Largest waters
Gorningen 2.26 km², Raudberen 1.03 km² and Sporevann 1.02 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, perch, Arctic char and pike

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Siljanvassdraget54
  • Numedalslågen13
  • Skiensvassdraget1

Bite table for Siljan

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Siljan for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Gorningen2.26 km²75 m
  • Raudberen1.03 km²423 m
  • Sporevann1.02 km²347 m
  • Opdalsvannet0.68 km²102 m
  • Lakssjø0.64 km²28 m
  • Vanebuvann0.41 km²254 m

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.