Municipality · Møre og Romsdal
Fishing in Sula
Sula has 14 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.
Facts about Sula
- County
- Møre og Romsdal
- Named waters
- 14
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 0 of 14
- Elevation
- 7–561 m above sea level
- Total area
- 1.4 km²
- Largest waters
- Mausavatnet 0.36 km², Storevatnet 0.25 km² and Vassetvatnet 0.21 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout and pike
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Ålesund og omegn13
- Mauseidelva1
Bite table for Sula
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Sula for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Mausavatnet0.36 km²45 m
- Storevatnet0.25 km²7 m
- Vassetvatnet0.21 km²17 m
- Sætrevatnet0.2 km²21 m
- Molværsvatnet0.08 km²457 m
- Raudåvatnet0.08 km²
Named waters
- Gjølvatnet
- Kjerringvatnet
- Mausavatnet
- Molværsvatnet
- Purketjønna
- Raudåvatnet
- Rotevatnet
- Storevatnet
- Svartevatnet
- Svartevatnet
- Sætrevatnet
- Vassetvatnet
- Vågevatnet
- Øtrevatnet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

