Skip to content

Municipality · Akershus

Fishing in Vestby

Vestby has 5 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.

Facts about Vestby

County
Akershus
Named waters
5
Fishing-card offer nearby
0 of 5
Elevation
45–83 m above sea level
Total area
0.2 km²
Largest waters
Kjennstjernet 0.11 km², Haugertjernet 0.04 km² and Breviktjernet 0.01 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, pike and perch

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • kyst Onsøy-Son2
  • Solbergbekken1
  • Drøbaksundet øst1
  • Hølenelva1

Bite table for Vestby

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Vestby for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Kjennstjernet0.11 km²45 m
  • Haugertjernet0.04 km²83 m
  • Breviktjernet0.01 km²
  • Vastadtjernet0.01 km²
  • Damåstjern0.01 km²

Named waters

  • Breviktjernet
  • Damåstjern
  • Haugertjernet
  • Kjennstjernet
  • Vastadtjernet

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.