Municipality · Innlandet
Fishing in Vestre Slidre
Vestre Slidre has 38 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 2 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Vestre Slidre
- County
- Innlandet
- Named waters
- 38
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 2 of 38
- Elevation
- 362–1094 m above sea level
- Total area
- 35.6 km²
- Largest waters
- Storfjorden 12.85 km², Slidrefjorden 11.46 km² and Søre Syndin 2.16 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout and perch
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Drammensvassdraget38
Bite table for Vestre Slidre
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Vestre Slidre for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Storfjorden12.85 km²859 m
- Slidrefjorden11.46 km²366 m
- Søre Syndin2.16 km²910 m
- Mosvatnet1.38 km²864 m
- Fiskeløyse1.15 km²1037 m
- Grønsenn1.08 km²878 m
Curated guides (1)
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Bergstjernet
- Duratjernet
- Ferisfjorden
- Fiskeløyse
- Fletjernet
- Grokinntjernet
- Grønsenn
- Havtjernet
- Koltjernet
- Kroktjern
- Langebergsvatnet
- Larsgardtjernet
- Lomtjernet
- Lomtjernet
- Lomtjernet
- Markatjern
- Matkista
- Mosvatnet
- Nestesvatnet
- Nørdre Hamristjernet
- Preststøltjernet
- Reinsennvatnet
- Rundetjern
- Rundtjernet
- Skardtjernet
- Skruvletjern
- Skruvletjerni
- Slidrefjorden
- Storfjorden
- Strøstjernet
- Svulttjernet
- Søre Hamristjernet
- Søre Syndin
- Tistruptjernet
- Vasetvatnet
- Veslevatnet
- Ytretjern
- Åstadtjernet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

