Municipality · Vestland
Fishing in Bergen
Bergen has 110 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 9 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
The fishing card nearby does not cover Hamretjørna, Hauglandsvatnet, Jordavatnet, Klokkarvatnet, Langetjørna, Skoratjørna and Ågottjørna. The water pages say why, and who decides.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Bergen
- County
- Vestland
- Named waters
- 110
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 9 of 110
- Elevation
- 3–805 m above sea level
- Total area
- 17.4 km²
- Largest waters
- Kalandsvatnet 3.37 km², Storavatnet 0.99 km² and Grimevatnet 0.81 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout, Atlantic salmon, pike, perch, Arctic char, grayling and whitefish
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Bergen og omegn58
- Nesttunvassdraget13
- Arnaelva11
- Oselva11
Bite table for Bergen
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Bergen for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Kalandsvatnet3.37 km²53 mfishing card nearby
- Storavatnet0.99 km²40 m
- Grimevatnet0.81 km²72 m
- Haukelandsvatnet0.81 km²72 m
- Hauglandsvatnet0.61 km²53 mthe card nearby does not cover this water
- Jordalsvatnet0.57 km²16 m
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Apeltunvatnet
- Baugtveitstemma
- Birkelandsvatnet
- Birkelandsvatnet
- Bjørndalstjørna
- Bjørndalsvatnet
- Bjørnevatnet
- Blåmansvatnet
- Borgavatnet
- Dyngelandsvatnet
- Dyrdalsvatnet
- Fjelltveitvatnet
- Frotveitvatnet
- Furedalsvatnet
- Gamsebotstjørna
- Gaupåsvatnet
- Gjeddevatnet
- Gravdalsvatnet
- Grimevatnet
- Grimseidvatnet
- Gullfjelltjørnane
- Gulltjørna
- Hamretjørna(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Hamretjørna(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Hauglandsvatnet(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Haukelandsvatnet
- Haukåsvatnet
- Haukåsvatnet
- Hetlebakkstemma
- Hisdalsvatnet
- Jordalsvatnet
- Jordavatnet(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Kalandsvatnet
- Kiplevatnet
- Klokkarvatnet(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Knappatjørna
- Krokavatnet
- Krokvatnet
- Kråvatnet
- Kurlatjørna
- Langatjørna
- Langatjørnane
- Langavatnet
- Langavatnet
- Langavatnet
- Langelivatnet
- Langetjørna(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Langevatnet
- Liavatnet
- Liavatnet
- Litlavatnet
- Litle Lungegårdsvatnet
- Makskiltjørna
- Midttjørna
- Milastemma
- Munkebotsvatnet
- Myrdalsvatnet
- Nesttunvatnet
- Nipetjørna
- Nordre Gløvrevatnet
- Nordsta Kråtjørna
- Nordvikvatnet
- Nubbevatnet
- Orrtuvatnet
- Osavatnet
- Rambjørgvatnet
- Raudtjørn
- Risnestjørnane
- Samdalsvatnet
- Setervatnet
- Skeievatnet
- Skjenavatnet
- Skomakarvatnet
- Skomakerdiket
- Skoratjørna(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Skranevatnet
- Skulstadvatnet
- Skåleviksvatnet
- Småvatnet
- Spåkevatnet
- Stemmevatnet
- Stemmevatnet
- Stendavatnet
- Stiavatnet
- Stignavatnet
- Stora Krokatjørna
- Storavatnet
- Storavatnet
- Storavatnet
- Store Tindevatnet
- Storediket
- Storevatnet
- Svartavatnet
- Svartediket
- Sædalstjørna
- Søre Gløvrevatnet
- Søylevatnet
- Tangelandsvatnet
- Tarlebøvatnet
- Tennebekktjørna
- Tertnestjørna
- Titlestadtjørna
- Tjørnane
- Tveitevannet
- Ulsetstemma
- Ulvvatnet
- Ulvvatnet
- Ågottjørna(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Åstveitvatnet
- Øvre Jordalsvatnet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

