Skip to content

Municipality · Buskerud

Fishing in Drammen

Drammen has 104 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 16 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Drammen

County
Buskerud
Named waters
104
Fishing-card offer nearby
16 of 104
Elevation
2–535 m above sea level
Total area
7 km²
Largest waters
Hagatjern 0.7 km², Solbergvannet 0.55 km² and Urdevann 0.53 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, perch, Arctic char, pike, Atlantic salmon, whitefish and grayling

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Drammensvassdraget43
  • Sandevassdraget26
  • Lierelva18
  • Drammensfjorden vest9

Bite table for Drammen

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Drammen for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Hagatjern0.7 km²253 mfishing card nearby
  • Solbergvannet0.55 km²502 m
  • Urdevann0.53 km²490 m
  • Vrangla0.49 km²469 m
  • Løken0.35 km²418 m
  • Nordre Svanevannet0.33 km²233 m

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Andorsrudtjern
  • Auretjern
  • Aurtjern
  • Austadtjernet
  • Ballatjern
  • Blekktjernet
  • Borgetjern
  • Bremsetjern
  • Briskemyrputten
  • Båsvanna
  • Dammyra
  • Dammyrtjern
  • Damvann
  • Dobletjern
  • Ebbestadvannet
  • Elgskottjern
  • Fisketretjerna
  • Gamledammen
  • Goliaten
  • Gravdalstjern
  • Gravdalstjerna
  • Gravningen
  • Grunntjern
  • Grunntjern
  • Grytjerna
  • Grytjerna
  • Hagatjern
  • Haratjern
  • Haugsetertjernet
  • Hellumvannet
  • Horgensetertjern
  • Inntaksdammen
  • Jordbærtjernet
  • Klopptjern
  • Korpetjern
  • Kringletjern
  • Lampetjern
  • Landfalltjernet
  • Langetjern
  • Langmyrdammen
  • Langvannet
  • Lauvkolltjernet
  • Leitjerna
  • Lommetjern
  • Lorttjern
  • Løken
  • Løken
  • Løpakupane
  • Majordammen
  • Marivannet
  • Mellomdammen
  • Mellomdammen
  • Miletjern
  • Myrdammen
  • Nebergdammane
  • Nebergdammane
  • Nerdammen
  • Nerdammen
  • Nessetervanna
  • Nordre Hellumsetervann
  • Nordre Svanevannet
  • Nysetertjern
  • Ormetjern
  • Ormetjern
  • Ormetjern
  • Plassanetjern
  • Plomasen
  • Rønnehutjern
  • Sagdammen
  • Seterdammen
  • Skimten
  • Skorpen
  • Solbergvannet
  • Steglevannet
  • Steinarvanna
  • Steindammen
  • Stordammen
  • Stormyrputten
  • Svartekulpen
  • Svartevannet
  • Svarttjern
  • Svarttjernet
  • Søndre Svanevannet
  • Tjuvtjern
  • Trestiklevannet
  • Tretjerna
  • Trytetjern
  • Tunga
  • Tverråstjernet
  • Urdevann
  • Vakkertjern
  • Vasshella
  • Vassåsvannet
  • Vesle Bergvannet
  • Vesle Kroktjern
  • Vesle Svarttjern
  • Veslevannet
  • Vrangla
  • ytre Langvatn
  • Årbogen
  • Åsendammen
  • Øksnevann
  • Øksnevanna
  • Øvre Leitjern

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.