Municipality · Rogaland
Fishing in Gjesdal
Gjesdal has 195 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 4 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
Fishing is forbidden in Svartevatnet, although a fishing-card offer lies nearby. The fishing card nearby does not cover Litletjørn. The water pages say why, and who decides.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Gjesdal
- County
- Rogaland
- Named waters
- 195
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 4 of 195
- Elevation
- 26–949 m above sea level
- Total area
- 46.6 km²
- Largest waters
- Stora Myrvatnet 4.35 km², Oltedalsvatnet 3.13 km² and Edlandsvatnet 2.11 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout, Atlantic salmon, Arctic char, whitefish, grayling, perch and pike
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Figgjo52
- Oltedalselva38
- Frafjordelva34
- Dirdalsåna33
Bite table for Gjesdal
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Gjesdal for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Stora Myrvatnet4.35 km²610 m
- Oltedalsvatnet3.13 km²111 m
- Edlandsvatnet2.11 km²104 m
- Sandvatnet2.03 km²911 m
- Storavatnet1.79 km²275 m
- Limavatnet1.73 km²104 m
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Austdalstjørna
- Bastlitjørna
- Baualivatnet
- Bergatjørna
- Bergebekktjørna
- Berittjørna
- Bjortjørna
- Blesevatnet
- Blåtjørn
- Brekkestølsvatnet
- Brekketjørna
- Byrkjedalsvatnet
- Dauremålstjørna
- Djupavatnet
- Djupavatnet
- Dypingen
- Dypingen
- Dypingen
- Dypingsvatnet
- Dyratjørna
- Edlandsvatnet
- Eidavatnet
- Errevatnet
- Ervatjørna
- Fidjavatnet
- Fiskelitjørna
- Fisketjørna
- Fjellvatnet
- Fjermestadvatnet
- Flassavatnet
- Flassevatnet
- Flæetjørn
- Fornastølsvatnet
- Fosslivatnet
- Galtatjørna
- Gaupatjørna
- Gautøynvatnet
- Giljastølsvatnet
- Gjeravatnet
- Gloppedalsvatnet
- Gloppevatnet
- Grasdalsvatnet
- Grasdalsvatnet
- Grastjørn
- Grastjørna
- Grimevatnet
- Grindatjørna
- Grunnetjørna
- Grønnestjørna
- Gulltjørn
- Halsavatn
- Hanklatjørna
- Heinshølen
- Hellesvatnet
- Helradalsvatnet
- Helravatnet
- Holavatnet
- Holmaholvatnet
- Holmavatnet
- Holmavatnet
- Hommatjørn
- Homslandsvatnet
- Husavatnet
- Indra Kydlandsvatnet
- Indre Vølstadtjørna
- Indrestølsvatnet
- Jensavatnet
- Kaldavatnet
- Kalledalsvatnet
- Kartatjørna
- Kartatjørna
- Kartavatnet
- Klugsvatnet
- Kringlelitjørna
- Krokatjørna
- Krokavatna
- Krokavatnet
- Krokavatnet
- Kroktjørn
- Krossatjørna
- Krosstjørna
- Kråtjørni
- Kvelvatjørna
- Kvernavatnet
- Kvitlavatnet
- Kyrkjestadvatnet
- Kyrtjørna
- Langatjørn
- Langatjørna
- Langavatn
- Langavatnet
- Langavatnet
- Langavatnet
- Langavatnet
- Langavatnet
- Lauvnesvatnet
- Lauvtjørna
- Leitesvatnet
- Limavatnet
- Litla Hoggarvatnet
- Litla Myrvatnet
- Litle Foretjørna
- Litle Hagatjørna
- Litletjørn(the card nearby does not cover this water)
- Longatjørn
- Løken
- Madlandsvatnet
- Melhusvatnet
- Midtjørn
- Midtstølsvatnet
- Mjålivatnet
- Mjåvatn
- Molaugvatnet
- Myravatnet
- Måkavatnet
- Månavatnet
- Mørkatjørna
- Mørkatjørna
- Mørkatjørna
- Nebbetjørna
- Nedra Bjørnatjørna
- Nedre Bergsvatnet
- Nedre Bleiavatnet
- Nedre Hiadalstjørna
- Nonstjørna
- Nordravatnet
- Nordåsvatnet
- Nåselvatnet
- Oltedalsvatnet
- Raddalstjørna
- Ragstjørna
- Ragsvatnet
- Risatjørn
- Rolighetsvatnet
- Rotatjørn
- Rundavatnet
- Rundetjørn
- Råssavatnet
- Røssetjørna
- Sandvatnet
- Selstjørna
- Sikvalandsvatnet
- Sjurstjørna
- Skjertja
- Skotjørn
- Skrubbtjørn
- Skutetjørna
- Slettabøtjørna
- Sliratjørna
- Stakksheitja
- Steintjørna
- Stemmen
- Stigatjørna
- Stora Brådlandsvatnet
- Stora Myrvatnet
- Storatjørn
- Storavatnet
- Storavatnet
- Storavatnet
- Store Foretjørna
- Store Hagatjørna
- Streitatjørna
- Strydesvatnet
- Stølsvatna
- Stølsvatnet
- Stølsvatnet
- Stølsvatni
- Svartatjørn
- Svartatjørna
- Svartavatnet
- Svartevatnet(fishing forbidden)
- Syltratjørna
- Synnheistølvatnet
- Tjetlandsvatnet
- Tjoatjørna
- Tjørna
- Tjørnakovtjørna
- Tjørndalsvatnet
- Torsteinsvatnet
- Tvivatna
- Tvivatna
- Utstigtjørna
- Valevatnet
- Vinkeltjørnane
- Vondelona
- Ytre Vølstadtjørna
- heimra Fisketjørn
- midtre Fisketjørn
- Øvre Bergsvatnet
- Øvre Hiadalstjørna
- Øvstabøtjørna
- Øyavatnet
- Øyavatnet
- Øydestjørna
- Øystravatnet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
- County Governor of Rogaland: fish management
- Fishing rules in Norway (NJFF)
- Salmon fishing: rules and state fee
There are 4 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

