Skip to content

Municipality · Agder

Fishing in Grimstad

Grimstad has 75 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 12 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Grimstad

County
Agder
Named waters
75
Fishing-card offer nearby
12 of 75
Elevation
2–302 m above sea level
Total area
29.9 km²
Largest waters
Rore 7.83 km², Syndle 6.08 km² and Reddalsvannet 2.22 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, perch, pike, whitefish, Atlantic salmon, Arctic char and grayling

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Arendalsvassdraget55
  • Landvikelva12
  • Grimeelva5
  • kyst Moland-Homborsund1

Bite table for Grimstad

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Grimstad for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Rore7.83 km²39 m
  • Syndle6.08 km²39 m
  • Reddalsvannet2.22 km²2 m
  • Landvikvannet2.18 km²2 m
  • Vigelandsvannet1.55 km²96 m
  • Snøløsvannet1.28 km²109 mfishing card nearby

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Andetjenn
  • Austlandsvannet
  • Beislandsvannet
  • Bjortjenn
  • Bjortjern
  • Bukketjenn
  • Bærelivannet
  • Flekevannet
  • Fosstjenn
  • Gangvasstjønn
  • Grunnevannet
  • Grunnvannet
  • Gullknapptjenn
  • Hemningtveitvann
  • Holetjenn
  • Holletjern
  • Holmevannet
  • Holvannet
  • Hunsdalsvann
  • Igletjenn
  • Iletjønn
  • Imenestjenna
  • Inntaksdam Rygene
  • Kilandsvannet
  • Kjerringtjenn
  • Knabevanna
  • Knabevatna
  • Kollandsvannet
  • Krosshøl
  • Kvennsevannet
  • Kvernevannet
  • Kverntjern
  • Landvikvannet
  • Langetjenn
  • Langvannet
  • Lindvannet
  • Lommetveittjenn
  • Lomstjenn
  • Lomtjenn
  • Lundetjenn
  • Midtvann
  • Midtvannet
  • Moltetjenn
  • Myranstjenn
  • Nedre Rossvann
  • Nerebøtjenn
  • Ormetjenn
  • Reddalsvannet
  • Rore
  • Rosevannet
  • Røynelandsvannet
  • Sandtjenn
  • Sandtjenn
  • Sandvannet
  • Sauetjenn
  • Sesstjern
  • Smedvann
  • Snøløsvannet
  • Steinstjern
  • Stemtjenn
  • Stemvannet
  • Stivann
  • Svartetjenn
  • Syndle
  • Såvaldstjenn
  • Temse
  • Tingletjenn
  • Ustadvann
  • Venetjenn
  • Vestre Tyssekiltjenn
  • Vigelandsvannet
  • Åbåltjenn
  • Åstjenn
  • Østre Tyssekiltjenn
  • Øvre Rossvann

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.