Skip to content

Municipality · Oslo

Fishing in Oslo

Oslo has 166 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 23 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing is forbidden in Kringla, Lille Gryta, Maridalsvannet, Nedre Svartkulp, Setertjern, Skjersjøen, Store Gryta and Øvre Svartkulp, although a fishing-card offer lies nearby. The water pages say why, and who decides.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Oslo

County
Oslo
Named waters
166
Fishing-card offer nearby
23 of 166
Elevation
107–517 m above sea level
Total area
25.7 km²
Largest waters
Maridalsvannet 3.89 km², Store Sandungen 3.85 km² and Hakkloa 1.9 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, perch, Atlantic salmon, pike, whitefish, Arctic char and grayling

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Nordmarkvassdraget70
  • Glommavassdraget26
  • Lysakerelva26
  • Alna13

Bite table for Oslo

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Oslo for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Maridalsvannet3.89 km²149 mfishing forbidden
  • Store Sandungen3.85 km²391 m
  • Hakkloa1.9 km²373 m
  • Helgeren1.82 km²358 m
  • Bjørnsjøen1.61 km²337 m
  • Østre Fyllingen1.57 km²350 m

Curated guides (1)

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Abbortjern
  • Alnsjøen
  • Askeren
  • Askevannet
  • Auretjerna
  • Auretjerna
  • Aurtjern
  • Aurtjern
  • Badedammen
  • Bamsetjern
  • Bjordammen
  • Bjørnsjøen
  • Blankvann
  • Blekkevannet
  • Bogstadvannet
  • Breidsjøen
  • Båntjern
  • Damputtene
  • Dausjøen
  • Elgtjernet
  • Eriksvannet
  • Fagervann
  • Fallgardsputten
  • Finntjern
  • Fiskelitetjern
  • Fløyta
  • Fortjern
  • Gjeddetjernet
  • Gjersrudtjern
  • Griseputten
  • Griseputten
  • Gunnarskulp
  • Gåslungen
  • Hadelandstjernet
  • Hakkloa
  • Hakklokroktjern
  • Hansekulpen
  • Hauktjern
  • Helgeren
  • Holmendammen
  • Hundtjern
  • Igletjern
  • Jegersborgdammen
  • Kalvsjøen
  • Kapteinsputten
  • Kikuttjernet
  • Kjelsåsputten
  • Kopperhaugtjernet
  • Kringla(fishing forbidden)
  • Kroktjern
  • Kroktjernet
  • Langdalsvann
  • Langevann
  • Langsmaltjern
  • Langvann
  • Langvann
  • Langvannet
  • Lauvtjern
  • Lille Gryta(fishing forbidden)
  • Lille Gørja
  • Lille Hvitsteinvann
  • Lille Svarttjern
  • Lille Tryvannet
  • Lille Åklungen
  • Lillevann
  • Lomtjern
  • Lomtjern
  • Lortkulp
  • Lortkulp
  • Lortkulpen
  • Lorttjern
  • Lustjern
  • Lutvannet
  • Lørensetertjern
  • Manntjern
  • Maridalsvannet(fishing forbidden)
  • Mariholtputten
  • Masteputten
  • Midtre Lysedammen
  • Molikskulpen
  • Motjern
  • Myrertjernet
  • Myrtjern
  • Mysublanda
  • Nedre Blanksjø
  • Nedre Glotjern
  • Nedre Lysedammen
  • Nedre Svartkulp(fishing forbidden)
  • Nedre Øyvann
  • Nepptjern
  • Nordre Movann
  • Nordre Puttjern
  • Nøklevannet
  • Ospetjernet
  • Otertjern Lille
  • Otertjern store
  • Revlitjern
  • Ringerikstjern
  • Rottungen
  • Rundtjern
  • Rundvannet
  • Rypetjern
  • Sakariastjern
  • Sandungskroktjern
  • Sandvikputten
  • Setertjern(fishing forbidden)
  • Setertjernet
  • Skillebekkputten
  • Skjennungen
  • Skjersjøen(fishing forbidden)
  • Skomakertjern
  • Skraperudtjern
  • Skøyenputten
  • Smalvann
  • Smalvannet
  • Sognsvann
  • Solbergvannet
  • Steinbruvannet
  • Stensrudtjern
  • Stokkevann
  • Store Gryta(fishing forbidden)
  • Store Gørja
  • Store Sandungen
  • Store Tryvannet
  • Store Åklungen
  • Stormyrkulpen
  • Strømsdammen
  • Sulutjern
  • Svartkulp
  • Svartkulp
  • Svartkulp
  • Svartkulp
  • Svartkulp
  • Svartputt
  • Svarttjern
  • Svartvann
  • Sølvdobla
  • Søndre Anderstjernet
  • Søndre Måsjøen
  • Søndre Puttjern
  • Trehørningen
  • Tretjerna
  • Tretjerna
  • Tretjerna
  • Trollvann
  • Trollvanna
  • Trollvannet
  • Tømmerholtjern
  • Tømtetjern
  • Ulsrudvannet
  • Vesletjern
  • Vestre Liggertjern
  • nordre Langevatn
  • Åbortjern
  • Åbortjern
  • Østensjøvannet
  • Østre Fyllingen
  • Østre Liggertjern
  • Øvre Blanksjø
  • Øvre Glotjern
  • Øvre Lysedammen
  • Øvre Svartkulp(fishing forbidden)
  • Øvre Øyvann
  • Øvresetertjern
  • Øyungen
  • Øyvannet

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

There are 2 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.