Municipality · Oslo
Fishing in Oslo
Oslo has 166 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 23 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
Fishing is forbidden in Kringla, Lille Gryta, Maridalsvannet, Nedre Svartkulp, Setertjern, Skjersjøen, Store Gryta and Øvre Svartkulp, although a fishing-card offer lies nearby. The water pages say why, and who decides.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Oslo
- County
- Oslo
- Named waters
- 166
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 23 of 166
- Elevation
- 107–517 m above sea level
- Total area
- 25.7 km²
- Largest waters
- Maridalsvannet 3.89 km², Store Sandungen 3.85 km² and Hakkloa 1.9 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout, perch, Atlantic salmon, pike, whitefish, Arctic char and grayling
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Nordmarkvassdraget70
- Glommavassdraget26
- Lysakerelva26
- Alna13
Bite table for Oslo
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Oslo for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Maridalsvannet3.89 km²149 mfishing forbidden
- Store Sandungen3.85 km²391 m
- Hakkloa1.9 km²373 m
- Helgeren1.82 km²358 m
- Bjørnsjøen1.61 km²337 m
- Østre Fyllingen1.57 km²350 m
Curated guides (1)
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Abbortjern
- Alnsjøen
- Askeren
- Askevannet
- Auretjerna
- Auretjerna
- Aurtjern
- Aurtjern
- Badedammen
- Bamsetjern
- Bjordammen
- Bjørnsjøen
- Blankvann
- Blekkevannet
- Bogstadvannet
- Breidsjøen
- Båntjern
- Damputtene
- Dausjøen
- Elgtjernet
- Eriksvannet
- Fagervann
- Fallgardsputten
- Finntjern
- Fiskelitetjern
- Fløyta
- Fortjern
- Gjeddetjernet
- Gjersrudtjern
- Griseputten
- Griseputten
- Gunnarskulp
- Gåslungen
- Hadelandstjernet
- Hakkloa
- Hakklokroktjern
- Hansekulpen
- Hauktjern
- Helgeren
- Holmendammen
- Hundtjern
- Igletjern
- Jegersborgdammen
- Kalvsjøen
- Kapteinsputten
- Kikuttjernet
- Kjelsåsputten
- Kopperhaugtjernet
- Kringla(fishing forbidden)
- Kroktjern
- Kroktjernet
- Langdalsvann
- Langevann
- Langsmaltjern
- Langvann
- Langvann
- Langvannet
- Lauvtjern
- Lille Gryta(fishing forbidden)
- Lille Gørja
- Lille Hvitsteinvann
- Lille Svarttjern
- Lille Tryvannet
- Lille Åklungen
- Lillevann
- Lomtjern
- Lomtjern
- Lortkulp
- Lortkulp
- Lortkulpen
- Lorttjern
- Lustjern
- Lutvannet
- Lørensetertjern
- Manntjern
- Maridalsvannet(fishing forbidden)
- Mariholtputten
- Masteputten
- Midtre Lysedammen
- Molikskulpen
- Motjern
- Myrertjernet
- Myrtjern
- Mysublanda
- Nedre Blanksjø
- Nedre Glotjern
- Nedre Lysedammen
- Nedre Svartkulp(fishing forbidden)
- Nedre Øyvann
- Nepptjern
- Nordre Movann
- Nordre Puttjern
- Nøklevannet
- Ospetjernet
- Otertjern Lille
- Otertjern store
- Revlitjern
- Ringerikstjern
- Rottungen
- Rundtjern
- Rundvannet
- Rypetjern
- Sakariastjern
- Sandungskroktjern
- Sandvikputten
- Setertjern(fishing forbidden)
- Setertjernet
- Skillebekkputten
- Skjennungen
- Skjersjøen(fishing forbidden)
- Skomakertjern
- Skraperudtjern
- Skøyenputten
- Smalvann
- Smalvannet
- Sognsvann
- Solbergvannet
- Steinbruvannet
- Stensrudtjern
- Stokkevann
- Store Gryta(fishing forbidden)
- Store Gørja
- Store Sandungen
- Store Tryvannet
- Store Åklungen
- Stormyrkulpen
- Strømsdammen
- Sulutjern
- Svartkulp
- Svartkulp
- Svartkulp
- Svartkulp
- Svartkulp
- Svartputt
- Svarttjern
- Svartvann
- Sølvdobla
- Søndre Anderstjernet
- Søndre Måsjøen
- Søndre Puttjern
- Trehørningen
- Tretjerna
- Tretjerna
- Tretjerna
- Trollvann
- Trollvanna
- Trollvannet
- Tømmerholtjern
- Tømtetjern
- Ulsrudvannet
- Vesletjern
- Vestre Liggertjern
- nordre Langevatn
- Åbortjern
- Åbortjern
- Østensjøvannet
- Østre Fyllingen
- Østre Liggertjern
- Øvre Blanksjø
- Øvre Glotjern
- Øvre Lysedammen
- Øvre Svartkulp(fishing forbidden)
- Øvre Øyvann
- Øvresetertjern
- Øyungen
- Øyvannet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
- County Governor of Østfold, Buskerud, Oslo og Akershus: fish management
- Fishing rules in Norway (NJFF)
- Salmon fishing: rules and state fee
There are 2 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

