Skip to content

Municipality · Vestland

Fishing in Osterøy

Osterøy has 56 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.

Facts about Osterøy

County
Vestland
Named waters
56
Fishing-card offer nearby
0 of 56
Elevation
8–716 m above sea level
Total area
12.4 km²
Largest waters
Vestrevatnet 7.37 km², Borgavatnet 0.6 km² and Nedra Botnavatnet 0.46 km²
Species recorded
Atlantic salmon, brown trout, Arctic char, grayling, perch, pike and whitefish

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Osterøya19
  • Hellandselva15
  • Lonelvi13
  • Tysseelva9

Bite table for Osterøy

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Osterøy for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Vestrevatnet7.37 km²153 m
  • Borgavatnet0.6 km²34 m
  • Nedra Botnavatnet0.46 km²281 m
  • Kleppsvatnet0.37 km²32 m
  • Sildatjørna0.31 km²320 m
  • Øvrebotnen0.3 km²461 m

Named waters

  • Anortjørna
  • Askelandsvatnet
  • Barsvatnet
  • Borgavatnet
  • Botnavatnet
  • Brakvatnet
  • Brunatjørna
  • Bysheimvatnet
  • Dalsvatnet
  • Dyrekuptjørni
  • Eltervatnet
  • Fagerstølsvatnet
  • Fagerstølsvatnet
  • Gardstjørna
  • Heimvikvatnet
  • Hellandsvatnet
  • Holevatnet
  • Husavatnet
  • Iglatjørna
  • Kleivelandsvatnet
  • Kleppstjørna
  • Kleppsvatnet
  • Kossdalsvatnet
  • Kringastemma
  • Kråkevatnet
  • Kupetjørna
  • Kyrkjeskartjørna
  • Langevatnet
  • Langtjørna
  • Litlandsvatnet
  • Ljosavatnet
  • Låstadvatnet
  • Løtveitvatnet
  • Mykingatjørn
  • Nedra Botnavatnet
  • Nedrevatnet
  • Nordravatnet
  • Nunnåstjørni
  • Osavatnet
  • Osvatnet
  • Røsslandsvatnet
  • Sagatjørna
  • Sildatjørna
  • Stemmetjørna
  • Stemmetjørnane
  • Stokkatjørna
  • Surrebotntjørna
  • Svartatjørna
  • Svidatjørna
  • Såtevatnet
  • Sætertjørna
  • Vassbotnen
  • Vassdalstjørna
  • Vestrevatnet
  • Øvrebotnen
  • Øvrevatnet

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.