Municipality · Vestfold
Fishing in Tønsberg
Tønsberg has 13 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 6 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Tønsberg
- County
- Vestfold
- Named waters
- 13
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 6 of 13
- Elevation
- 44–324 m above sea level
- Total area
- 2.2 km²
- Largest waters
- Revovannet 1.66 km², Merkedammen 0.34 km² and Langvannet 0.11 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout and Atlantic salmon
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Aulivassdraget9
- Drammensvassdraget3
- Numedalslågen1
Bite table for Tønsberg
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Tønsberg for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Revovannet1.66 km²44 m
- Merkedammen0.34 km²324 m
- Langvannet0.11 km²145 mfishing card nearby
- Kringlevannet0.04 km²116 mfishing card nearby
- Svartvannet0.02 km²
- Stangevannet0.02 km²135 mfishing card nearby
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Berganvannet
- Damtjernet
- Kringlevannet
- Langvannet
- Merkedammen
- Nabbertjernet
- Revovannet
- Røssdalsvannet
- Stangevannet
- Stokkedammen
- Svartangen
- Svarttjernet
- Svartvannet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

