Municipality · Nordland
Fishing in Gildeskål
Gildeskål has 98 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.
Facts about Gildeskål
- County
- Nordland
- Named waters
- 98
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 0 of 98
- Elevation
- 6–774 m above sea level
- Total area
- 37.3 km²
- Largest waters
- Sokumvatnet 6.25 km², Namnlausvatnet 4.46 km² and Langvatnet 3.73 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout, Atlantic salmon and Arctic char
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Sundfjordelva32
- Beiarelva, Morsdalsfjorden og Nordfjorden24
- Glomfjorden, Gåsværfjorden og Sørfjorden12
- Skauvollelva9
Bite table for Gildeskål
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Gildeskål for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Sokumvatnet6.25 km²331 m
- Namnlausvatnet4.46 km²645 m
- Langvatnet3.73 km²331 m
- Storvatnet3.3 km²188 m
- Fellvatnet2.69 km²393 m
- Laksådalvatnet2.05 km²8 m
Named waters
- Altevatnan
- Altevatnan
- Altevatnan
- Altevatnan
- Bjørnvatnet
- Bondsvatnet
- Breivikdalsvatnet
- Daudmannsvatnet
- Dorryvatnet
- Fellvatnet
- Finnsetvatnet
- Fiskvatnet
- Forsvatnet
- Forsvatnet
- Gardsvatnet
- Greftvatnet
- Grytvikvatnet
- Gåsvatnan
- Gåsvatnan
- Hattvatnan
- Hattvatnan
- Hjellstadvatnet
- Holmvasstjønna
- Holmvatnet
- Holmvatnet
- Holmvatnet
- Hørnqistvatnet
- Innervikvatnet
- Isvatna
- Isvatna
- Isvatna
- Karstvatnan
- Kisfjellvatnet
- Kjellingvatnet
- Kjerrslettvatnet
- Konradvatnet
- Krokvatnan
- Krokvatnet
- Krokvatnet
- Kråvatnet
- Kvarsnesvatnet
- Kvarsvikvatnet
- Kvittindvatnet
- Laksådalvatnet
- Langhammarvatnet
- Langvasstjørna
- Langvatnet
- Langvatnet
- Lauvvatnet
- Litle Sandvatnet
- Litle Svalvatnet
- Litlevatnet
- Litlvatnet
- Lágovatnet
- Midtre Skromdalsvatnan
- Mikkelvatnet
- Morsdalsvatnet
- Myggvatnet
- Namnlausvatnet
- Nedre Forsåvatnet
- Nedre Krokvatnet
- Nedre Skromdalsvatnan
- Ner-Stivatnet
- Nordvatnet
- Okslivatnan
- Ravikvatnet
- Rosenvatnet
- Rundvatnet
- Rundvatnet
- Samuelvatnet
- Sandvatnet
- Saravatnet
- Seglvatnet
- Skyttevatnet
- Småsandvatnan
- Småsandvatnan
- Sokumvatnet
- Stabbursfjellvatnet
- Steffedalsvatnan
- Steffedalsvatnan
- Steffedalsvatnan
- Stengvatnet
- Store Sandvatnet
- Stornakkvatnet
- Storvatnet
- Storvatnet
- Storvikvatnet
- Sundsvatnet
- Sundvatnet
- Svalvatnet
- Sætervatnet
- Sørvatnet
- Trollvatnet
- Vigdelvatnet
- Åsvatnet
- Øver Stivatnet
- Øvre Skromdalsvatnan
- Øyjordvatnet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
- County Governor of Nordland: fish management
- Fishing rules in Norway (NJFF)
- Salmon fishing: rules and state fee
There are 1 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

