Municipality · Nordland
Fishing in Meløy
Meløy has 67 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 1 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.
Fishing cards nearby (inatur)
Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.
Facts about Meløy
- County
- Nordland
- Named waters
- 67
- Fishing-card offer nearby
- 1 of 67
- Elevation
- 10–824 m above sea level
- Total area
- 71.4 km²
- Largest waters
- Storglomvatnet 47.3 km², Lysvatnet 4.5 km² and Markvatnet 2.3 km²
- Species recorded
- Brown trout, Atlantic salmon and Arctic char
Species recorded here
The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.
Watercourses
The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.
- Glomfjorden, Gåsværfjorden og Sørfjorden16
- Fykanåga12
- Vestre Svartisen og Rødøy kommune9
- Spilderelva8
Bite table for Meløy
In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Meløy for today and the next two days.
Largest waters
- Storglomvatnet47.3 km²585 m
- Lysvatnet4.5 km²372 m
- Markvatnet2.3 km²26 mfishing card nearby
- Øvre Navarvatnet2.14 km²545 m
- Nedre Navarvatnet2.06 km²468 m
- Øvre Glomvatnet1.24 km²495 m
Named waters
Fishing-card offer nearby
- Breifjellvatnet
- Engabrevatnet
- Fiskvatnet
- Fonndalsvatnet
- Fykanvatnet
- Grønåsvatnet
- Halsavatnet
- Halsvatnet
- Holmhaugtjønna
- Hydrodammen
- Kattvatnet
- Kjørrågvatnet
- Klubbvatnet
- Krokvatnet
- Langvatnet
- Litlelysvatnet
- Litlglomvatnet
- Litlstavnesvatnet
- Litlvatnet
- Litlvatnet
- Litlvatnet
- Lomtjønna
- Lomtjønna
- Lomvatnet
- Lysvatnet
- Markvatnet
- Matvatnet
- Migandlivatnet
- Molivatnet
- Mølntjørna
- Namnlausvatnet
- Nattmålsvatnet
- Nedre Navarvatnet
- Nedre Rismålsvatnet
- Neverdalsvatnet
- Nordvatnet
- Reindalsvatnet
- Rundvatnet
- Selstadvatnet
- Skarsvatnet
- Skavldalsvatnet
- Skålsvikvatnet
- Småvatnan
- Sommarsetvatnet
- Spilderdalsvatnet
- Spildervatnet
- Stavnesvatnet
- Steinlivatnet
- Stevatnet
- Storglomvatnet
- Storvatnet
- Suppevatnet
- Svartskogvatnet
- Svartvatnet
- Synken
- Tidemannsvatnan
- Tidemannsvatnan
- Tindvatnet
- Valøytjønna
- Varmvatnet
- Vassdalsvatnet
- Vatn-700
- Ågvatnet
- Øvre Bolivatnet
- Øvre Glomvatnet
- Øvre Navarvatnet
- Øvre Rismålsvatnet
The rules for this area
Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.
- County Governor of Nordland: fish management
- Fishing rules in Norway (NJFF)
- Salmon fishing: rules and state fee
There are 2 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide
Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.

