Skip to content

Municipality · Nordland

Fishing in Meløy

Meløy has 67 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 1 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Meløy

County
Nordland
Named waters
67
Fishing-card offer nearby
1 of 67
Elevation
10–824 m above sea level
Total area
71.4 km²
Largest waters
Storglomvatnet 47.3 km², Lysvatnet 4.5 km² and Markvatnet 2.3 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, Atlantic salmon and Arctic char

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Glomfjorden, Gåsværfjorden og Sørfjorden16
  • Fykanåga12
  • Vestre Svartisen og Rødøy kommune9
  • Spilderelva8

Bite table for Meløy

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Meløy for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Storglomvatnet47.3 km²585 m
  • Lysvatnet4.5 km²372 m
  • Markvatnet2.3 km²26 mfishing card nearby
  • Øvre Navarvatnet2.14 km²545 m
  • Nedre Navarvatnet2.06 km²468 m
  • Øvre Glomvatnet1.24 km²495 m

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Breifjellvatnet
  • Engabrevatnet
  • Fiskvatnet
  • Fonndalsvatnet
  • Fykanvatnet
  • Grønåsvatnet
  • Halsavatnet
  • Halsvatnet
  • Holmhaugtjønna
  • Hydrodammen
  • Kattvatnet
  • Kjørrågvatnet
  • Klubbvatnet
  • Krokvatnet
  • Langvatnet
  • Litlelysvatnet
  • Litlglomvatnet
  • Litlstavnesvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomvatnet
  • Lysvatnet
  • Markvatnet
  • Matvatnet
  • Migandlivatnet
  • Molivatnet
  • Mølntjørna
  • Namnlausvatnet
  • Nattmålsvatnet
  • Nedre Navarvatnet
  • Nedre Rismålsvatnet
  • Neverdalsvatnet
  • Nordvatnet
  • Reindalsvatnet
  • Rundvatnet
  • Selstadvatnet
  • Skarsvatnet
  • Skavldalsvatnet
  • Skålsvikvatnet
  • Småvatnan
  • Sommarsetvatnet
  • Spilderdalsvatnet
  • Spildervatnet
  • Stavnesvatnet
  • Steinlivatnet
  • Stevatnet
  • Storglomvatnet
  • Storvatnet
  • Suppevatnet
  • Svartskogvatnet
  • Svartvatnet
  • Synken
  • Tidemannsvatnan
  • Tidemannsvatnan
  • Tindvatnet
  • Valøytjønna
  • Varmvatnet
  • Vassdalsvatnet
  • Vatn-700
  • Ågvatnet
  • Øvre Bolivatnet
  • Øvre Glomvatnet
  • Øvre Navarvatnet
  • Øvre Rismålsvatnet

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

There are 2 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.