Skip to content

Municipality · Nordland

Fishing in Steigen

Steigen has 124 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 7 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Steigen

County
Nordland
Named waters
124
Fishing-card offer nearby
7 of 124
Elevation
2–655 m above sea level
Total area
40.4 km²
Largest waters
Storvatnet 6.64 km², Forsanvatnet 4.81 km² and Hopvatnet 3.84 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, Arctic char and Atlantic salmon

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Ytre del av Steigen kommune45
  • Nordfolda26
  • Botnelva6
  • Lommerelva5

Bite table for Steigen

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Steigen for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Storvatnet6.64 km²55 mfishing card nearby
  • Forsanvatnet4.81 km²259 m
  • Hopvatnet3.84 km²4 m
  • Straumfjordvatnet3.73 km²2 m
  • Lappvatnet2.02 km²34 m
  • Markvatnet1.92 km²29 m

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

  • Andtjørna
  • Balkjostjørna
  • Brattfjordvatnet
  • Breiddalsvatnan
  • Djupvikvatnet
  • Durmålstjørna
  • Durmålsvatnet
  • Einangtjørna
  • Ersvikvatnet
  • Forsanvatnet
  • Fuglevatnet
  • Førvatnet
  • Galtvatnet
  • Galtvatnet
  • Gongskardvatnet
  • Hattvatnet
  • Heimstelvvatnet
  • Holmåkvatnet
  • Hopvatnet
  • Innervatnet
  • Juvikvatnet
  • Jørnvatnet
  • Kalvtindvatnan
  • Kalvtindvatnan
  • Kjerringvatnet
  • Knedalstjønna
  • Kvanndalsvatnet
  • Kvitvatnet
  • Laksåvatnet
  • Langtjørna
  • Langvatnet
  • Langvatnet
  • Lappvatnet
  • Laukvikvatnet
  • Litl Bjørndalsvatnet
  • Litl Tindvatnet
  • Litl Trollvatnet
  • Litlskarvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Litlvatnet
  • Lofttjønna
  • Lommervatnet
  • Lomstjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjørna
  • Lundvatnet
  • Lågen
  • Malåvatnet
  • Mannslagervatnet
  • Markvatnet
  • Martnesvikvatnet
  • Meraftesvatn
  • Midtre Flekkosvatnan
  • Midtre Nordskotvatnet
  • Mølnvatnet
  • Nedre Flekkosvatnan
  • Nedre Nordskotvatnet
  • Nervatnet
  • Nonsvatnet
  • Norddalsvatnan
  • Norddalsvatnan
  • Nordfoldvatnet
  • Revvatnan
  • Revvatnan
  • Rundvatn
  • Røyrvikvatnet
  • Sennvatnet
  • Skagstadvatnet
  • Skjenaustvatnet
  • Skranstadvatnet
  • Skånlandsvatnet
  • Slettheivatnet
  • Sløelvvatnan
  • Småvatnan
  • Snøsvatnet
  • Stamsvikvatnan
  • Stamsvikvatnan
  • Stamsvikvatnan
  • Steinslandsvatnet
  • Stengvatnet
  • Stokkvatnet
  • Store Bjørndalsvatn
  • Store Bjørndalsvatnet
  • Store Tindvatnet
  • Store Trollvatnet
  • Storvatnet
  • Storvatnet
  • Storvatnet
  • Storvikvatnan
  • Storvikvatnan
  • Straumfjordvatnet
  • Stuvatnet
  • Svartdalsvatnet
  • Svartvatnet
  • Svartvatnet
  • Synstelvvatnet
  • Sørskotvatnet
  • Tennvatnan
  • Tennvatnet
  • Trolldalsvatnet
  • Trolltjønna
  • Trollvatnan
  • Trollvatnet
  • Trollvatnet
  • Tverrelvvatnet
  • Vallevatnet
  • Vanderelvvatnet
  • Vassdalsvatnet
  • Vassdalsvatnet
  • Vassvikvatnet
  • Vinkfjordvatnan
  • Åsjordvatnet
  • Åsvatna
  • Åsvatna
  • Øverdalsvatnet
  • Øverdalsvatnet
  • Øvervatnet
  • Øvre Flekkosvatnan
  • Øvre Nordskotvatnet

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

There are 7 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.