Skip to content

Municipality · Trøndelag

Fishing in Trondheim

Trondheim has 89 named lakes in NVE's lake database, and 28 of them have a fishing-card offer on inatur nearby. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check what the card actually covers.

Fishing is forbidden in Vintervatnet, although a fishing-card offer lies nearby. The fishing card nearby does not cover Rassveita. The water pages say why, and who decides.

Fishing cards nearby (inatur)

Offers in and around the municipality. Check what each card actually covers.

Facts about Trondheim

Named waters
89
Fishing-card offer nearby
28 of 89
Elevation
150–564 m above sea level
Total area
20.2 km²
Largest waters
Jonsvatnet 14.31 km², Skjellbreia 0.7 km² and Storavatnet 0.36 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, Atlantic salmon, pike, Arctic char, whitefish, perch and grayling

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Nidelvvassdraget47
  • Vikelva19
  • Strindfjorden11
  • kyst Viggjaneset-Flakk5

Bite table for Trondheim

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Trondheim for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Jonsvatnet14.31 km²150 mfishing card nearby
  • Skjellbreia0.7 km²225 mfishing card nearby
  • Storavatnet0.36 km²384 mfishing card nearby
  • Stor-Leirsjøen0.29 km²196 mfishing card nearby
  • Tangvollsjøen0.29 km²564 m
  • Langsjøen0.27 km²548 m

Named waters

Fishing-card offer nearby

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

There are 2 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.