Skip to content

Municipality · Nordland

Fishing in Vestvågøy

Vestvågøy has 104 named lakes in NVE's lake database. The full list is below. A water on the list is not permission to fish it: check rules and fishing cards locally.

Facts about Vestvågøy

County
Nordland
Named waters
104
Fishing-card offer nearby
0 of 104
Elevation
2–338 m above sea level
Total area
16.2 km²
Largest waters
Urvatnet 2.24 km², Farstadvatnet 1.25 km² and Ostadvatnet 1.22 km²
Species recorded
Brown trout, Atlantic salmon and Arctic char

Species recorded here

The number is how many occurrence records GBIF holds, not a measure of how much fish there is. It says the species has been observed in the municipality, not that it is in any particular water, and not that fishing for it is permitted.

Watercourses

The main watercourses the municipality’s waters drain into, by number of waters. The watercourse often decides which rules apply, since regulations are written per watercourse.

  • Vestvågøy kommune65
  • elv fra Farstadvatnet13
  • Ballstadelva5
  • Storfjordelva4

Bite table for Vestvågøy

In a browser, this block shows first light, dusk and the moon periods in Vestvågøy for today and the next two days.

Largest waters

  • Urvatnet2.24 km²3 m
  • Farstadvatnet1.25 km²3 m
  • Ostadvatnet1.22 km²23 m
  • Lilandsvatnet0.94 km²13 m
  • Lyngedalsvatnet0.82 km²18 m
  • Nedre Heimredalsvatnet0.69 km²8 m

Named waters

  • Almenningsvatnan
  • Bjørnskardalsvatnet
  • Bogtjørna
  • Brasetdalsvatnet
  • Brutjønna
  • Bøvatnet
  • Dalsvatnet
  • Dalvatnet
  • Farstadvatnet
  • Forsdalsvatnet
  • Forsvatnet
  • Geitvatnet
  • Grønnlivatnet
  • Gårdsvatnet
  • Haugvatnet
  • Heivatnet
  • Holdalsvatnet
  • Håtindvatnet
  • Høgpiggsåstjønnan
  • Indre Lyngedalsvatnet
  • Innervatnet
  • Justadvatnet
  • Kjekstjønna
  • Klevatnet
  • Kretjønna
  • Kvanndalsvatnet
  • Lilandsvatnet
  • Limstrandvatnet
  • Linndalsvatnet
  • Litl-Svarholtvatnet
  • Litle Kringlebotnsvatnet
  • Litlgeitvatnet
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lomtjønna
  • Lyngedalsvatnet
  • Lågvatnet
  • Løvdalsvatn
  • Midtre Heimredalsvatna
  • Molandstjønna
  • Molandsvatnet
  • Mons Johantjønna
  • Mørkdalsvatnet
  • Mørkdalsvatnet
  • Mørkdalsvatnet
  • Nakkvatnet
  • Nedre Heimredalsvatnet
  • Nedredalsvatnet
  • Ner-Storfjordvatnet
  • Nertjønna
  • Nervatnet
  • Norddalsvatnet
  • Ostadvatnet
  • Otertjønna
  • Penningvatnet
  • Ramnflogvatnet
  • Ramsvikvatnet
  • Reppvatnet
  • Risjordtjønna
  • Sevtjønna
  • Sevvatnet
  • Sjøvatnet
  • Skimtvatnet
  • Skjerpvatnet
  • Skrådalsvatnet
  • Skullbruvatnet
  • Smedvikvatnet
  • Solstadvatnet
  • Sortenvatnet
  • Spengersvatnet
  • Stor-Svarholtvatnet
  • Store Kringlebotnsvatnet
  • Storeidvatnet
  • Storfjordvatnet
  • Stortjønna
  • Stortjønna
  • Storvatnet
  • Storvatnet
  • Svarttjørna
  • Tjuvhusdalsvatnet
  • Tjønna
  • Tjønnan
  • Tjønndalstjønna
  • Torvdalsvatnet
  • Trolldalstjønna
  • Trolldalsvatnan
  • Trolltjønna
  • Urevatnet
  • Urtjønna
  • Urvatnet
  • Utdalsvatnet
  • Utdalsvatnet
  • Vasskarvatnet
  • Vervatnet
  • Vesterdalsvatnet
  • Vestredalsvatnet
  • Vikjordvatnet
  • Vikvatnet
  • Åstjønna
  • Øvervatnet
  • Øvre Heimredalsvatnet
  • Øvretjørna

The rules for this area

Finnfisk does not reproduce local rules, because they are set per water and per watercourse and they change. Season, minimum and maximum sizes, daily quotas and closed seasons come from the rights holder who sells the card, and from the regional regulation.

There are 7 salmon fishing offers in this area. Fishing for salmon, sea trout and sea char in a watercourse requires the state fishing fee from age 18, on top of the fishing card, and all catches must be reported. See the salmon guide

Sources: NVE lake database (waters, elevation, area, watercourses), GBIF (species records), SSB (municipality and county) and inatur (fishing cards). Fishing-card proximity means “offer in the area”, not that a specific water is covered. Rules are not reproduced here, verify locally.